This is a final agenda for the inaugural Iowa Festival & Events Conference.

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Times Topics/Activities
Thank you to Iowa Gaming Association for sponsoring our speakers!
11:00am-6:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
Coral Ballroom Foyer C
1:00pm-1:15pm Introductions/General Welcome
TJ Juskiewicz
(Iowa's Ride)
Brooks Reynolds (Blue Ribbon Bacon Festival)
Coral Ballroom C
1:15pm-2:15pm Keynote  - Burning Man
A Vibrant Participatory Metropolis Generated by its Citizens
Dave X (Burning Man - Project Fire Artist)
Coral Ballroom C
2:15pm-3:15pm Ice Cream Break with the Vendors
Sponsored by Go Stagestruck

Coral Ballroom C
3:15pm-4:15pm Panel Workshop: Booking Entertainment
How to Effectively Choose and Secure the Right Entertainment
Panelists:
Sam Summers (Hinterland, Nightfall on the River)
Sean Moeller (Codfish Hollow, Raccoon Motel, Rust Belt, Daytrotter)
Savannah Lane (Mission Creek Festival & Englert Theatre)
Moderator:
Brian Morelli (The Gazette)
Coral Ballroom C
4:30pm-5:30pm Panel Workshop: Marketing Events
Tips to Successfully Promote Your Festivals and Events
Panelists:
Monica Nieves (FryFest & CRANDIC Marathon)
Brooks Reynolds (Blue Ribbon Bacon Festival)
Dave Moore (North Liberty Blues & BBQ Festival)
Moderator:
Matt Phippen (Scheels)
Coral Ballroom C
5:30pm-6:30pm Open Networking
Various Locations
6:30pm-8:30pm Food & Drink at 30hop Rooftop Patio (2 block walk from Marriott)
Sponsored by Think Iowa City
30hop Iowa River Landing

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Times Topics/Activities
8:00am-5:00pm Registration & Information Desk Open
Coral Ballroom Foyer C
8:00am-9:00am Coffee & Pastries (with Vendors)
Coral Ballroom C
9:00am-9:15am Opening Session
Coral Ballroom C
9:15am-10:15am Panel Workshop: Event Production & Logistics
Jessica Egli
(Mission Creek Festival & Witching Hour)
Ginger Williams (Charles City Challenge Whitewater Festival)
Kim Johnson-Smith (Go Stagestruck)
Moderator:
Mark Wyatt
(Iowa Bike Expo & Iowa Bicycling)
Coral Ballroom C
10:15am-11:00am Networking Coffee Break (with Vendors)
Sponsored by BACON Bike Rides

Coral Ballroom C
11:00am-12:00pm Panel Workshop: Event Sponsorship
Ideas to Acquire More Festival and Event Sponsors
Panelists:
Colleen Murphy (World Food & Music Festival)
TJ Juskiewicz (Iowa's Ride)
Blake Boldon (Drake Relays)
Moderator:
Meghan Lynch (Events.com)
Coral Ballroom C
12:00pm-1:30pm Iowa Festivals & Events Awards Luncheon
Sponsored by City of Coralville

Coral Ballroom C
1:30pm-2:15pm Panel Workshop: Event Security, Risk Management & Insurance
Ways to Keep Your Attendees and Your Event Protected
Panelists:
Christopher Judge (US Department of Homeland Security)
Kelly Hayworth (City of Coralville, 4thFest, FryFest)
Joe Gonzalez (Latino Heritage Festival)
Moderator:
Scott Garner (Iowa's Ride)
Coral Ballroom C
2:30pm-3:15pm Panel Workshop: Social Media & Digital Promotion
Social Media & Digital Promotional Strategies to Successfully Publicize Your Festivals and Events
Panelists:
Susan Gorrell (Julien Dubuque International Film Festival)
Andrea Parrott (Iowa's Ride & JustGoBike Podcast)
Betsy Potter (Iowa City Downtown District)
Moderator:
Nick Pfeiffer (Think Iowa City)
Coral Ballroom C
3:15pm-4:00pm Networking Soda Break (with Vendors)
Coral Ballroom C
4:00pm-4:45pm Interactive Workshop: Trending Topics in the Events Industry
Interactive Discussion on Trends Impacting Management of Festivals and Events
Moderator:
TJ Juskiewicz (Iowa's Ride)
Coral Ballroom C
4:45pm-5:00pm Closing Comments
Coral Ballroom C